Festivals Fairs Fun

South Dakota State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
        August 31 - September 4, 2017

Saturday September 2, 2017 - SD Farmers Union Day

8:00 am - 8:00 pm - 4-H Buildings Open to the Public
8:00 am - 5:00 pm - 4-H Demonstrations, Illustrated Talks, Project Whys, and Public Speaking - Nordby Exhibit Hall
8:00 am - 5:00 pm - 4-H Information Center Open to the Public - Nordby Exhibit Hall

8:00 am 4-H Market Swine Show & 4-H Market Swine Showmanship - OC Swine Complex
8:00 am 4-H Poultry Show - Poultry/Rabbit Barn
8:00 am Angus followed by Angus Jr. Show - OC Beef Complex - North Ring

8:00 am Hereford followed by Hereford Jr. Show - OC Beef Complex - South Ring
8:00 am Dairy Goat Show - OC Dairy Goat Barn
8:00 am Suffolk Show followed by Supreme Ram and Supreme Ewe Show followed by Fleece Judging - OC Sheep Barn

8:30 am - 5:30 pm - 4-H Robotics and Engineering Challenge - National Guard Armory
8:30 am - 4:00 pm - 4-H Special Foods Contest - Nordby Exhibit Hall
9:00 am - 10:00 pm - Noah's Way Exotic Petting Zoo and Pony Rides - MIP Building



9:00 am - 8:00 pm - All SD State Fair Exhibit Buildings Open
9:00 am - 8:00 pm - FFA Ag Adventure Center Open - Farm Bureau Women’s Day - FFA Ag Adventure Center
9:00 am - 8:00 pm - The Great Bear Show Exhibit - North of AARP Centennial Stage

9:00 am - 12:00 pm - Rodney Yost Horsemanship Demonstration - South of Hippodrome
9:00 am Brown Swiss followed by Holstein Show - OC Dairy Barn
9:00 am Antique Tractor Demonstration - West of Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage

9:00 am Egg Toss - FFA Ag Adventure Center - South Lawn
9:00 am Premium Open Rabbit Show - Poultry/Rabbit Barn
9:30 am Mastering the Shade Garden: - Horticulture Building

9:30 am “If Quilts Could Talk” Trunk Show w/ Louise Maeschen and Ruby Pattison - Women’s Building Auditorium
10:00 am - 12:00 am GoldStar Amusements Carnival - Carnival Mat
10:00 am - 4:00 pm - Ethel Diggs-Guest Author - Arts & Ed Building

10:00 am - 4:00 pm - Ellen Halter, Guest Author - “Shyster and Harvey” - Arts & Ed Building
10:00 am - 4:00 pm - Jordan Metzger, Guest Artist - Leather - Arts & Ed Building
10:00 am - 4:00 pm - Rick Skorupski - Guest Author - Arts & Ed Building



10:00 am - 2:00 pm - 4-H Consumer Decision Making Contest - National Guard Armory
10:00 am - 12:00 pm - Cheese Sculpting Demonstration sponsored by Midwest Dairy and your local SD Dairy Producers - Dakota Marketplace
10:00 am A Stroll with Double D Clydesdales - North of Hippodrome

10:00 am 4-H Breeding Sheep Show Followed by 4-H Sheep Showmanship - Meat Type, North Ring - Wool Type, South Ring - 4-H Livestock Complex
10:00 am SD Timed Event Championship Rodeo - North Arena
10:00 am Classic Car Parade - Farm Bureau 3rd St.

10:00 am Pampered Chef Cooking Demonstation - Women’s Building Kitchen
10:00 am Genie Break: Times of Their Lives through Newspapers - Arts & Ed Building
10:00 am Grain Engulfment Rescue Trainer Demo - Wheat Growers Booth

10:00 am Phyllis Hummel & the Swinging Country Band - Senior Center
10:30 am Insuring a Brighter Tomorrow Scholarship Awards & Rural Dakota Pride Awards - NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
10:30 am The Great Bear Show - North of AARP Centennial Stage

10:45 am Elizabeth Hofer - Teen Country Singer - AARP Centennial Stage
11:00 am - 9:00 pm - Wine Pavilion: Toast of the SD State Fair - Wine Pavilion
11:00 am - 4:00 pm - Classic Car Show - AARP Centennial Stage



11:00 am - 11:50 am Bean Bag Tournament Registration - Beer Garden
11:00 am Kids’ Pedal Pull sponsored by ADM-Benson Quinn Registration - Gate 3
11:00 am The Overtones - DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance Tent

11:00 am Should I Have Exhibited at the SD State Fair this year? - Horticulture Building
11:00 am Usborne Books Storytime - Arts & Ed Building
11:00 am Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show - Independent Midway

11:00 am Sherwin & Pam Linton and the Cotton Kings - AARP Centennial Stage
11:30 am - 12:30 pm - Farmers Share Luncheon hosted by SD Farmers Union - Day Sponsor Tent
11:30 am Antique Tractor Demonstration - West of Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage

12:00 pm - 12:50 pm - Arm Wrestling Registration - Midway Roadhouse
12:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Pull sponsored by ADM-Benson Quinn - Gate 3
12:00 pm - Bean Bag Competition - Beer Garden

12:00 pm - TEEM - Music Duo - Midway Roadhouse
12:00 pm - Egg Toss - FFA Ag Adventure Center - South Lawn
12:00 pm - Cooking with Young Living Essential Oils - Women’s Building Kitchen


  South Dakota State Fair 2017 Schedule:

  • Aug. 31 - Thursday     • Sep. 1 - Friday

  • Sep. 2 - Saturday    



12:00 pm - Grain Engulfment Rescue Trainer Demo - Wheat Growers Booth
1:00 pm - Arm Wrestling Competition - Midway Roadhouse
1:00 pm - Farm Bill Panel featuring Senator Thune, Senator Rounds and Representative Noem - NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage

1:00 pm - Phyllis Hummel & the Swinging Country Band - Senior Center
1:00 pm - Homing Pigeon Release - South of Poultry Barn
1:00 pm - FFA Beef Show - OC Beef Complex - South Ring

1:00 pm - The Overtones - DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance Tent
1:00 pm - Flavor Your Meals: Cooking w/ Common Herbs - Suzanne Stluka, Registered Dietitian - Horticulture Building
1:00 pm - Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show - Independent Midway

1:00 pm - Barrels Gone Wild Barrel Racing - Hippodrome
1:30 pm - 4-H Sr. Poultry Showmanship followed by 4-H Beginner Poultry Showmanship - The Coop
1:30 pm - 4-H Jr. Poultry Showmanship - Poultry/Rabbit Barn

1:30 pm - The Great Bear Show - North of AARP Centennial Stage
1:30 pm - Antique Tractor Demonstration - West of Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage
1:30 pm - Mason Stahly-Popular Classic Rock & Roll Singer - AARP Centennial Stage


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



1:45 pm - Kierra Abbas-Dynamic Teen Singer - AARP Centennial Stage
1:45 pm - SD Farm Bureau Centennial Retro Games: Hula Hoops - Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage
2:00 pm - Genie Break: Having Fun with Genealogy and Kids - Arts & Ed Building

2:00 pm - Sherwin & Pam Linton and the Cotton Kings: Back to the 50’s Rock & Roll Show - AARP Centennial Stage
2:00 pm - “Shyster and Harvey” Book Reading - Ellen Halter, Guest Author - Arts & Ed Building
2:00 pm - Tastefully Simple Cooking Demonstration - Women’s Building Kitchen

2:00 pm - Team Up for Safety Quiz Bowl hosted by SD Farmers Union - NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
2:00 pm - Premium Youth Rabbit Show - Poultry/Rabbit Barn
2:00 pm - Grain Engulfment Rescue Trainer Demo - Wheat Growers Booth

2:00 pm - Miss SD State Fair Scholarship Pageant - Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage
2:30 pm - Strongman Competition - West of Dakotaland Museum
2:30 pm - Open Youth Dairy Showmanship - OC Dairy Barn

3:00 pm - Jitterbugging Contest hosted by SD 4-H Youth Council - West of 4-H Ag Center
3:00 pm - QB Crystals Jewelry Show - Women’s Building Auditorium
3:00 pm - 4-H Performing Arts Troupe Show - Nordby Exhibit Hall


star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)



3:00 pm - Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show - Independent Midway
3:00 pm - Story Time by the Activity Counter - FFA Ag Adventure Center
3:00 pm - Usborne Books Storytime - Arts & Ed Building

3:00 pm - Floral Art & Design - Ann Edelman, Walker Flower Shop and SD Florist’s Association Officer - Horticulture Building
3:00 pm - TEEM - Musical Duo - Midway Roadhouse
3:00 pm - Phyllis Hummel & the Swinging Country Band - Senior Center

3:30 pm - SD Pork Producers Cooking Demonstration - Women’s Building Kitchen
3:45 pm - Elizabeth Hofer-Teen Country Singer - AARP Centennial Stage
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm - 4-H Rabbit Skill-A-Thon - 4-H Rabbit Building

4:00 pm - The Overtones - DeSmet Farm Mutual Insurance Tent
4:00 pm - Sherwin & Pam Linton and the Cotton Kings: Tribute to Johnny Cash - AARP Centennial Stage
4:00 pm - Egg Toss - FFA Ag Adventure Center - South Lawn

4:00 pm - Grain Engulfment Rescue Trainer Demo - Wheat Growers Booth
4:30 pm - Vocal Trash - NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
5:00 pm - SD State Fair Karaoke Rendezvous Competition Finals - Midway Roadhouse

5:00 pm - The Great Bear Show - North of AARP Centennial Stage
5:00 pm - Exploring the Food Culture of SD - Megan Jacobson, SDSU Extension Nutrition Field Specialist - Women’s Building Auditorium
5:00 pm - Young Living Essentials for Your Home - Women’s Building Kitchen

5:00 pm - Antique Tractor Demonstration - West of Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage
5:00 pm - Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show - Independent Midway
5:00 pm - Ear Tag - Daily Activity at the FFA Ag Adventure Center - FFA Ag Adventure Center

5:00 pm - Kids’ Stick Horse Competition - Hippodrome
5:30 pm - Junior Supreme Champion Show - OC Dairy Barn
6:00 pm - Supreme Champion Show - OC Dairy Barn

6:00 pm - FFA Rabbit Show - Poutlry/Rabbit Barn
6:00 pm - A Stroll with Double D Clydesdales - North of Hippodrome
6:00 pm - 4-H Performing Arts Troupe Show - Nordby Exhibit Hall

6:00 pm - Puppet Place Puppet Magic Show - Independent Midway
6:00 pm - Dakota Star Talent Contest sponsored by Dakotaland Federal Credit Union - NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
6:00 pm - SD Country Music Hall of Fame presents Liz Hofer - Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage

6:30 pm - SD Country Music Hall of Fame presents Bill Chrastil, Elvis Impersonator - Farm Bureau Dakotaland Stage
7:00 pm - C & B Operations welcomes Lynyrd Skynyrd w/ Alex Williams - Grandstand
7:00 pm - TEEM - Musical Duo - Midway Roadhouse

7:00 pm - The Great Bear Show - North of AARP Centennial Stage
7:00 pm - U Fit It Contest - OC Beef Complex - South Ring
8:00 pm - Adult Dairy Showmanship/Costume Contest - OC Dairy Barn

8:00 pm - Vocal Trash - NorthWestern Energy Freedom Stage
9:00 pm - 12:00 am 4-H Leaders’ Assocation Dance - Nordby Exhibit Hall - NE Lawn
10:00 pm - Jade Monkey Band - Midway Roadhouse
10:00 pm - Judd Hoos - Beer Garden