Festivals Fairs Fun

Virginia State Fair 2019 Schedule
  September 27 - October 6, 2019
Meadow Event Park, 13191 Dawn Blvd. Doswell, Virginia.


Tuesday - October 1, 2019 - Schedule
  10:00 am - Ask a Farmer -- Harvest Landing
  10:00 am - Basket Maker -- Heritage Village
  10:00 am - Blacksmith -- Heritage Village
  10:00 am - Chickahominy Tribe - Native American Beading -- Competitive Arts Exhibit
  10:00 am - Competitive Arts Exhibit -- Competitive Arts Exhibit
  10:00 am - Dairy Birthing Center -- SouthLand Dairy Pavilion
  10:00 am - Draft Horse Exhibit
  10:00 am - Feed Mill -- Heritage Village



  10:00 am - Glass Blower -- Heritage Village
  10:00 am - Horticulture Exhibit -- Horticulture Pavilion
  10:00 am - Open Preserved Foods -- Horticulture Pavilion
  10:00 am - Open Sheep Show -- Livestock Pavilion III
  10:00 am - Rope Making -- Heritage Village
  10:00 am - Secretariat's Barns
  10:00 am - Sewing Machine Embroidery -- Competitive Arts Exhibit
  10:00 am - Quilt Show and Demonstration -- Competitive Arts Exhibit



  10:00 am - Virginia Wildlife from the Mountains to the Sea -- Natural Resources Area
  10:00 am - Skills USA Competitions -- Blue Ribbon Tent
  10:00 am - Twined Rag Rug Demonstration #2 -- Competitive Arts Exhibit
  10:00 am - VA Federation of Garden Clubs -- Horticulture Pavilion
  10:00 am - Violin Maker -- Heritage Village
  10:00 am - Woodturning Demonstration -- Competitive Arts Exhibit
  10:00 am - Young MacDonalds -- Young MacDonald's Farm by Farm Credit
  10:30 am - FFA Forestry Field Day -- Natural Resources Area



  10:30 am - Try your Hand at milking a cow -- SouthLand Dairy Pavilion
  11:00 am - Ben Risney Chainsaw Artist -- Heritage Village
  11:00 am - Cream Separating and Butter Making -- Heritage Village
  11:00 am - Draft Horse Hitching Demo
  11:00 am - Southland Dairy Parlor Demo -- SouthLand Dairy Pavilion
  11:00 am - VPM - PBS Kids Day Meet Daniel Tiger -- Main Stage
  11:30 am - Rosaire's Racing Pigs -- Harvest Landing
  11:30 am - VPM - PBS Kids Day Meet Buddy -- Main Stage

  11:30 am - Xtreme Chinese Acrobats -- Main Stage
  12:00 pm - Martha Spencer & Kelley Breiding -- Heritage Village
  12:00 pm - Spencer Branch -- Heritage Village
  12:00 pm - Street Drum Corps - Strolling
  12:00 pm - Virginia Loggers Association-Demos. -- Sunbelt Rentals' Thrill Pit
  12:00 pm - VPM - PBS Kids Day Meet Daniel Tiger -- Main Stage
  12:30 pm - Professor Newton -- Harvest Landing
  12:30 pm - Southland Dairy Parlor Demo -- SouthLand Dairy Pavilion


  State Fair of Virginia 2019 Schedules:

  • Sep. 27 - Friday     • Sep. 28 - Saturday

  • Sep. 29 - Sunday     • Sep. 30 - Monday

  • Oct. 1 - Tuesday     • Oct. 3 - Thursday

  • Oct. 4 - Friday     • Oct. 5 - Saturday

  • Oct. 6 - Sunday    



  12:30 pm - Ultimate Stunt Circus -- Festival Loop
  12:30 pm - VPM - PBS Kids Day Meet Buddy -- Main Stage
    1:00 pm - Hilby-Skinny German Juggler-Strolling
    1:30 pm - Rosaire's Racing Pigs -- Harvest Landing
    1:30 pm - Try your Hand at milking a cow -- SouthLand Dairy Pavilion
    2:00 pm - Ben Risney Chainsaw Artist -- Heritage Village
    2:00 pm - Jewelry Demonstration with Des Designs -- Competitive Arts Exhibit
    2:00 pm - Beef Cattle Show - All other breeds -- First Bank & Trust Co. Pavilion

    2:00 pm - Native American Beading -- Competitive Arts Exhibit
    2:00 pm - Southland Dairy Parlor Demo -- SouthLand Dairy Pavilion
    2:00 pm - Street Drum Corps - Strolling
    2:00 pm - Virginia Loggers Association-Demos. -- Sunbelt Rentals' Thrill Pit
    2:00 pm - Xtreme Chinese Acrobats -- Main Stage
    3:00 pm - Draft Horse Hitching Demo
    3:00 pm - Hilby-Skinny German Juggler-Strolling
    3:00 pm - Martha Spencer & Kelley Breiding -- Heritage Village


All Festivals and Fairs 2019

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



    3:00 pm - Professor Newton -- Harvest Landing
    3:00 pm - VPM - PBS Kids Day Meet Daniel Tiger -- Main Stage
    3:30 pm - VPM - PBS Kids Day Meet Buddy -- Main Stage
    4:00 pm - Street Drum Corps - Strolling
    4:00 pm - Ultimate Stunt Circus -- Festival Loop
    4:00 pm - Virginia Loggers Association-Demos. -- Sunbelt Rentals' Thrill Pit
    4:00 pm - VPM - PBS Kids Day Meet Daniel Tiger -- Main Stage
    4:30 pm - VPM - PBS Kids Day Meet Buddy -- Main Stage

    4:30 pm - Xtreme Chinese Acrobats -- Main Stage
    5:00 pm - Ben Risney Chainsaw Artist -- Heritage Village
    5:00 pm - Cream Separating and Butter Making -- Heritage Village
    5:00 pm - Hilby-Skinny German Juggler-Strolling
    5:30 pm - Beef Cattle Show - Hereford -- First Bank & Trust Co. Pavilion
    5:30 pm - Professor Newton -- Harvest Landing
    5:30 pm - Southland Dairy Parlor Demo -- SouthLand Dairy Pavilion
    6:00 pm - Martha Spencer & Kelley Breiding -- Heritage Village

    6:00 pm - Street Drum Corps - Strolling
    6:00 pm - Virginia Loggers Association-Demos. -- Sunbelt Rentals' Thrill Pit
    6:30 pm - Rosaire's Racing Pigs -- Harvest Landing
    7:00 pm - Southland Dairy Parlor Demo -- SouthLand Dairy Pavilion
    7:00 pm - Try your Hand at milking a cow -- SouthLand Dairy Pavilion
    7:00 pm - Xtreme Chinese Acrobats -- Main Stage
    8:00 pm - Ultimate Stunt Circus -- Festival Loop
    8:30 pm - Rosaire's Racing Pigs -- Harvest Landing
  10:00 pm - RAM Ride and Drive Event -- Livestock Loop

star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)