Festivals Fairs Fun

State Fair of Texas 2017 Daily Schedule
        Sept. 29 - Oct. 22, 2017

    Fair Park, Dallas, Texas


Friday - October 13, 2017 - Daily Schedule

  9:00 am - Beef Cattle Show (Red Angus, Hereford, Polled Hereford, Mini Hereford, Shorthorn) - Livestock Judging Pavilion
  9:00 am to 7:00 pm - Chevrolet Ride and Drive - Chevrolet Park Plaza
10:00 am to 6:30 pm - Big Tex’s Farmyard - Discovery Farm
10:00 am to 10:00 pm - Butter Sculpture - Creative Arts Building

10:00 am to 7:30 pm - Children’s Aquarium - MLK & 1st Ave
10:00 am to 9:00 pm - Children’s Health Barnyard - Nimitz & MLK
10:00 am - Cooking with Cheese Contest - Creative Arts Competition Kitchen
10:00 am to 10:00 pm - Daily Wine Tasting - State Fair Wine Garden

10:00 am to 7:00 pm - Drawing Power: The Editorial Art of John Knott - Hall of State
10:00 am to 6:00 pm - Farmer Mike the Pumpkin Carver - Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
10:00 am to 9:00 pm - Food & Fiber Shopping, Sampling & Activities - GO TEXAN Pavilion
10:00 am to 7:00 pm - Guerrero, Mexico - Its Artistry, Its Folklore, and Its Majestic Treasures - Women’s Museum

10:00 am to 7:00 pm - I Spy Texas - Briscoe Carpenter Livestock Center
10:00 am to 7:00 pm - Kids’ Boardwalk - 1st Avenue, west of Leonhardt Lagoon
10:00 am to 7:00 pm - Little Hands on the Farm - Nimitz & MLK
10:00 am to 5:30 pm - Livestock Guided Tours - Ag-Power Plaza



10:00 am to 7:00 pm - Moving Dallas - African American Museum
10:00 am to 7:00 pm - Remembering our Fallen from Texas Exhibit - Women’s Museum
10:00 am to 7:00 pm - Snakesss of Texasss - Texas Discovery Gardens
10:00 am to 7:00 pm - St. Ann’s Photo Exhibit - Women’s Museum

10:00 am to 10:00 pm - Texas Auto Show - Automobile & Centennial Buildings
10:00 am to 7:00 pm - Texas in the First World War - Hall of State
10:00 am - Youth Beef Skillathon - Briscoe Carpenter Livestock Center
10:00 am to 6:00 pm - Lone Star Corvette Club - Classic Corral

10:30 am - Milking Parlor Demo - Next to Band Shell
10:30 am - Monarch Tagging - Texas Discovery Gardens
11:00 am - Alison Hodges & Katrina Warner - Tarrant County College SE Campus - Celebrity Chef Kitchen
11:00 am to 5:00 pm - America and World War I - D.A.R. House

11:00 am - Backyard Circus - Oak Farms Theatre
11:00 am - Butterfly Basics - Texas Discovery Gardens
11:00 am - Chainsaw Carver - MLK & 1st Ave
11:00 am - Livestock 101 Stage - Ag-Power Plaza



11:00 am - Mother Goose Story Time - Kids’ Boardwalk
11:00 am - Pee Wee Stampede and Rodeo - Ranch Arena
11:00 am - Pig Races - Pan Am Arena
11:00 am - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy - Kids’ Boardwalk

11:30 am - Buford Buzzard - Kids’ Boardwalk
11:30 am - Milking Parlor Demo - Next to Band Shell
11:30 am - Ollie the Oak Tree - Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
12:00 pm - Backyard Circus - Oak Farms Theatre

12:00 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon - Kids’ Boardwalk
12:00 pm - Butterfly Release - Texas Discovery Gardens
12:00 pm - Flow Riders - Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza
12:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls - Ag-Power Plaza

12:00 pm - Pee Wee Stampede and Rodeo - Ranch Arena
12:00 pm - Pig Races - Pan Am Arena
12:00 pm - Ronald McDonald Show - Kids’ Boardwalk
12:00 pm - Vocal Trash - Carnival Lido Deck Stage



12:30 pm - Buford Buzzard - Kids’ Boardwalk
12:30 pm - Midway Barker - Cotton Bowl Plaza
12:30 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree - Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
12:30 pm - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy - Kids’ Boardwalk

12:30 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony - North Side of Coliseum
12:30 pm - William Hodges - El Centro College - Celebrity Chef Kitchen
1:00 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon - Kids’ Boardwalk
1:00 pm - Chainsaw Carver - MLK & 1st Ave

1:00 pm - Flow Riders - Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza
1:00 pm - Showstoppers - Kids’ Boardwalk
1:00 pm - Livestock 101 Stage - Ag-Power Plaza
1:00 pm - Majesty of the Horse - Ranch Arena

1:00 pm - Mother Goose Story Time - Kids’ Boardwalk
1:00 pm - Pig Races - Pan Am Arena
1:00 pm - Vocal Trash - Carnival Lido Deck Stage
1:00 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza - Band Shell


  State Fair of Texas 2017 Schedules:

  • Sep 29 - Friday     • Sep 30 - Saturday

  • Oct 1 - Sunday     • Oct 2 - Monday

  • Oct 3 - Tuesday     • Oct 4 - Wednesday

  • Oct 5 - Thursday     • Oct 6 - Friday

  • Oct 7 - Saturday     • Oct 8 - Sunday

  • Oct 9 - Monday     • Oct 10 - Tuesday

  • Oct 13 - Friday     • Oct 14 - Saturday

  • Oct 15 -Sunday    



1:00 pm - World of Magic - Oak Farms Theatre
1:00 pm - Xpogo - Xtreme Sports Zone
1:00 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats - Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade
1:30 pm - Blane Howard - Dr Pepper Stage

1:30 pm - Buford Buzzard - Kids’ Boardwalk
1:30 pm - Midway Barker - Cotton Bowl Plaza
1:30 pm - Milking Parlor Demo - Next to Band Shell
1:30 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree - Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway

2:00 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon - Kids’ Boardwalk
2:00 pm - Carlos Guedes - State Fair Wine Garden Stage
2:00 pm - Flow Riders - Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza
2:00 pm - Kids Can Cook Show - Creative Arts Competition Kitchen

2:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls - Ag-Power Plaza
2:00 pm - Lords of Gravity Basketball Slam Dunk Show - Xtreme Sports Zone
2:00 pm - Majesty of the Horse - Ranch Arena
2:00 pm - Pig Races - Pan Am Arena


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



2:00 pm - Ronald McDonald Show - Kids’ Boardwalk
2:00 pm - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy - Kids’ Boardwalk
2:00 pm - Thomas Sclar Y Flamenco Nuevo - Texas Cultural Stage
2:00 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony - North Side of Coliseum

2:00 pm - World of Magic - Oak Farms Theatre
2:00 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats - Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade
2:30 pm - Blane Howard - Dr Pepper Stage
2:30 pm - Brenda Johnson - La Buona Cucina Catering -Celebrity Chef Kitchen

2:30 pm - Buford Buzzard - Kids’ Boardwalk
2:30 pm - Daily Feeding Demos - Children’s Aquarium
2:30 pm - Midway Barker - Cotton Bowl Plaza
2:30 pm - Milking Parlor Demo - Next to Band Shell

2:30 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree -Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
2:30 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza -Band Shell
3:00 pm - Backyard Circus -Oak Farms Theatre
3:00 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon -Kids’ Boardwalk


  star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

  star Search (All)



3:00 pm - Chainsaw Carver - MLK & 1st Ave
3:00 pm - Flow Riders - Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza
3:00 pm - Livestock 101 Stage - Ag-Power Plaza
3:00 pm - Lone Star Stampede -Pan Am Arena

3:00 pm - Monarch Tagging - Texas Discovery Gardens
3:00 pm - Mother Goose Story Time - Kids’ Boardwalk
3:00 pm - Pee Wee Stampede and Rodeo - Ranch Arena
3:00 pm - Tejas Brothers - Bud Light Sound Stage

3:00 pm - Showstoppers - Kids’ Boardwalk
3:00 pm - Vocal Trash - Carnival Lido Deck Stage
3:00 pm - Xpogo - Xtreme Sports Zone
3:00 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats - Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade

3:15 pm - Kids Can Cook Show - Creative Arts Competition Kitchen
3:30 pm - Blane Howard - Dr Pepper Stage
3:30 pm - Buford Buzzard - Kids’ Boardwalk
3:30 pm - Midway Barker - Cotton Bowl Plaza

3:30 pm - Milking Parlor Demo - Next to Band Shell
3:30 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree - Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
3:30 pm - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy - Kids’ Boardwalk
3:30 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony - North Side of Coliseum

4:00 pm - Backyard Circus - Oak Farms Theatre
4:00 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon - Kids’ Boardwalk
4:00 pm - Carlos Guedes - State Fair Wine Garden Stage
4:00 pm - Flow Riders - Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza

4:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls - Ag-Power Plaza
4:00 pm - Lone Star Stampede - Pan Am Arena
4:00 pm - Lords of Gravity Basketball Slam Dunk Show - Xtreme Sports Zone
4:00 pm - Pee Wee Stampede and Rodeo - Ranch Arena

4:00 pm - Ronald McDonald Show - Kids’ Boardwalk
4:00 pm - Tejas Brothers - Bud Light Sound Stage
4:00 pm - Thomas Sclar Y Flamenco Nuevo - Texas Cultural Stage
4:00 pm - Vocal Trash - Carnival Lido Deck Stage

4:00 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats - Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade
4:30 pm - Blane Howard - Dr Pepper Stage
4:30 pm - Buford Buzzard - Kids’ Boardwalk
4:30 pm - Jeffrey Hobbs - Slow Bone - Celebrity Chef Kitchen

4:30 pm - Midway Barker - Cotton Bowl Plaza
4:30 pm - Milking Parlor Demo - Next to Band Shell
4:30 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree - Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
4:30 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza - Band Shell

4:30 pm - Xpogo - Xtreme Sports Zone
4:45 pm - Kids Can Cook Show - Creative Arts Competition Kitchen
5:00 pm - State Fair Retreat - Hall of State Steps
5:00 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon - Kids’ Boardwalk

5:00 pm - Showstoppers - Kids’ Boardwalk
5:00 pm - Chainsaw Carver - MLK & 1st Ave
5:00 pm - Flow Riders - Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza
5:00 pm - Livestock 101 Stage - Ag-Power Plaza

5:00 pm - Lone Star Stampede - Pan Am Arena
5:00 pm - Majesty of the Horse - Ranch Arena
5:00 pm - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy - Kids’ Boardwalk
5:00 pm - Tejas Brothers - Bud Light Sound Stage

5:00 pm - Vocal Trash - Carnival Lido Deck Stage
5:00 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony - North Side of Coliseum
5:00 pm - World of Magic - Oak Farms Theatre
5:30 pm - Blane Howard - Dr Pepper Stage

5:30 pm - Midway Barker - Cotton Bowl Plaza
5:30 pm - Milking Parlor Demo - Next to Band Shell
5:30 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree - Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
5:30 pm - Prophets & Outlaws - Chevrolet Main Stage

5:30 pm - Ronald McDonald Show - Kids’ Boardwalk
5:45 pm - Buford Buzzard - Kids’ Boardwalk
6:00 pm - Flow Riders - Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza
6:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls - Ag-Power Plaza

6:00 pm - Lone Star Stampede - Pan Am Arena
6:00 pm - Lords of Gravity Basketball Slam Dunk Show - Xtreme Sports Zone
6:00 pm - Majesty of the Horse - Ranch Arena
6:00 pm - Mother Goose Story Time - Kids’ Boardwalk

6:00 pm - Tejas Brothers - Bud Light Sound Stage
6:00 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza - Band Shell
6:30 pm - Blane Howard - Dr Pepper Stage
6:30 pm - Buford Buzzard - Kids’ Boardwalk

6:30 pm - Carlos Guedes - State Fair Wine Garden Stage
6:30 pm - Milking Parlor Demo - Next to Band Shell
6:30 pm - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy - Kids’ Boardwalk
7:00 pm - Flow Riders - Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza

7:00 pm - Tejas Brothers - Bud Light Sound Stage
7:15 pm - Starlight Parade - Parade Route
7:30 pm - Carlos Guedes - State Fair Wine Garden Stage

8:00 pm - Mattress Firm Illumination Sensation - Esplanade
8:00 pm - Tejas Brothers - Bud Light Sound Stage
8:30 pm - Prophets & Outlaws - Chevrolet Main Stage