Festivals Fairs Fun

State Fair of Texas 2017 Daily Schedule
        Sept. 29 - Oct. 22, 2017

    Fair Park, Dallas, Texas


Sunday - October 15, 2017 - Daily Schedule

  8:00 am - Beef Cattle Show (Shorthorn, Charolais, Chianina, Maine Anjou, ORB) -Livestock Judging Pavilion
  8:00 am - Breeding Rabbit Show -Poultry Building
  9:00 am to 7:00 pm - Chevrolet Ride and Drive -Chevrolet Park Plaza
10:00 am to 6:30 pm - Big Tex’s Farmyard -Discovery Farm

10:00 am to 9:00 pm - Butter Sculpture -Creative Arts Building
10:00 am to 7:30 pm - Children’s Aquarium -MLK & 1st Ave
10:00 am to 9:00 pm - Children’s Health Barnyard -Nimitz & MLK
10:00 am Cookie Contest - Creative Arts Competition Kitchen

10:00 am to 9:00 pm - Daily Wine Tasting -State Fair Wine Garden
10:00 am Dairy Goat Show - Swine Arena
10:00 am to 7:00 pm - Drawing Power: The Editorial Art of John Knott - Hall of State
10:00 am Farm to Fork Contest - Creative Arts Competition Kitchen

10:00 am to 4:00 pm - Farmer Mike the Pumpkin Carver - Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
10:00 am to 9:00 pm - Food & Fiber Shopping, Sampling & Activities - GO TEXAN Pavilion
10:00 am to 7:00 pm - Guerrero, Mexico - Its Artistry, Its Folklore, and Its Majestic Treasures - Women’s Museum
10:00 am to 7:00 pm - I Spy Texas - Briscoe Carpenter Livestock Center



10:00 am to 7:00 pm - Kids’ Boardwalk -1st Avenue, west of Leonhardt Lagoon
10:00 am to 7:00 pm - Little Hands on the Farm -Nimitz & MLK
10:00 am to 5:30 pm - Livestock Guided Tours -Ag-Power Plaza
10:00 am to 7:00 pm - Moving Dallas -African American Museum

10:00 am to 7:00 pm - Remembering our Fallen from Texas Exhibit -Women’s Museum
10:00 am to 7:00 pm - Snakesss of Texasss -Texas Discovery Gardens
10:00 am to 7:00 pm - St. Ann’s Photo Exhibit -Women’s Museum
10:00 am to 9:00 pm - Texas Auto Show -Automobile & Centennial Buildings

10:00 am to 7:00 pm - Texas in the First World War -Hall of State
10:00 am to 6:00 pm - Lone Star Miata Club -Classic Corral
10:30 am - Milking Parlor Demo -Next to Band Shell
10:30 am - Monarch Tagging -Texas Discovery Gardens

11:00 am - Backyard Circus -Oak Farms Theatre
11:00 am - Ballet Folklorico de Dos Tierras -Texas Cultural Stage
11:00 am - Butterfly Basics -Texas Discovery Gardens
11:00 am - Chainsaw Carver -MLK & 1st Ave



11:00 am - Dianne Hancock - Plant Love Personal Chef -Celebrity Chef Kitchen
11:00 am - Livestock 101 Stage -Ag-Power Plaza
11:00 am - Mother Goose Story Time -Kids’ Boardwalk
11:00 am - Pig Races -Pan Am Arena

11:00 am - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy -Kids’ Boardwalk
11:30 am - Buford Buzzard -Kids’ Boardwalk
11:30 am - Milking Parlor Demo -Next to Band Shell
11:30 am - Ollie the Oak Tree -Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway

11:30 am - Xpogo -Xtreme Sports Zone
12:00 am to 5:00 am - America and World War I -D.A.R. House
12:00 pm - Backyard Circus -Oak Farms Theatre
12:00 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon -Kids’ Boardwalk

12:00 pm - Butterfly Release -Texas Discovery Gardens
12:00 pm - Flow Riders -Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza
12:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls -Ag-Power Plaza
12:00 pm - Lords of Gravity Basketball Slam Dunk Show -Xtreme Sports Zone



12:00 pm - Pee Wee Stampede and Rodeo -Ranch Arena
12:00 pm - Pig Races -Pan Am Arena
12:00 pm - Rathmore -Chevrolet Main Stage
12:00 pm - Ronald McDonald Show -Kids’ Boardwalk

12:00 pm - Vocal Trash -Carnival Lido Deck Stage
12:30 pm - Buford Buzzard -Kids’ Boardwalk
12:30 pm - Maggie Baugh -Dr Pepper Stage
12:30 pm - Midway Barker -Cotton Bowl Plaza

12:30 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree -Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
12:30 pm - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy -Kids’ Boardwalk
12:30 pm - Steven Pilat - Art Institute of Dallas -Celebrity Chef Kitchen
12:30 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony -North Side of Coliseum

1:00 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon -Kids’ Boardwalk
1:00 pm - Carlos Guedes -State Fair Wine Garden Stage
1:00 pm - Chainsaw Carver -MLK & 1st Ave
1:00 pm - Dylan Schneider -Toyota Stage


  State Fair of Texas 2017 Schedules:

  • Sep 29 - Friday     • Sep 30 - Saturday

  • Oct 1 - Sunday     • Oct 2 - Monday

  • Oct 3 - Tuesday     • Oct 4 - Wednesday

  • Oct 5 - Thursday     • Oct 6 - Friday

  • Oct 7 - Saturday     • Oct 8 - Sunday

  • Oct 9 - Monday     • Oct 10 - Tuesday

  • Oct 13 - Friday     • Oct 14 - Saturday

  • Oct 15 -Sunday     • Oct 19 - Thursday



1:00 pm - Flow Riders -Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza
1:00 pm - Showstoppers -Kids’ Boardwalk
1:00 pm - Livestock 101 Stage -Ag-Power Plaza
1:00 pm - Majesty of the Horse -Ranch Arena

1:00 pm - Mother Goose Story Time -Kids’ Boardwalk
1:00 pm - Pig Races -Pan Am Arena
1:00 pm - Vocal Trash -Carnival Lido Deck Stage
1:00 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza -Band Shell

1:00 pm - World of Magic -Oak Farms Theatre
1:00 pm - Xpogo -Xtreme Sports Zone
1:00 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats -Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade
1:30 pm - Buford Buzzard -Kids’ Boardwalk

1:30 pm - Maggie Baugh -Dr Pepper Stage
1:30 pm - Midway Barker -Cotton Bowl Plaza
1:30 pm - Milking Parlor Demo -Next to Band Shell
1:30 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree -Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



2:00 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon -Kids’ Boardwalk
2:00 pm - Coffey Anderson -Bud Light Sound Stage
2:00 pm - Flow Riders -Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza
2:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls -Ag-Power Plaza

2:00 pm - Lords of Gravity Basketball Slam Dunk Show -Xtreme Sports Zone
2:00 pm - Majesty of the Horse -Ranch Arena
2:00 pm - Pig Races -Pan Am Arena
2:00 pm - Ronald McDonald Show -Kids’ Boardwalk

2:00 pm - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy -Kids’ Boardwalk
2:00 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony -North Side of Coliseum
2:00 pm - World of Magic -Oak Farms Theatre
2:00 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats -Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade

2:30 pm - Buford Buzzard -Kids’ Boardwalk
2:30 pm - Carlos Guedes - State Fair Wine Garden Stage
2:30 pm - Daily Feeding Demos -Children’s Aquarium
2:30 pm - Maggie Baugh -Dr Pepper Stage


  star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

  star Search (All)



2:30 pm - Manjuali Devi - Kalachandji’s -Celebrity Chef Kitchen
2:30 pm - Midway Barker -Cotton Bowl Plaza
2:30 pm - Milking Parlor Demo -Next to Band Shell
2:30 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree -Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway

2:30 pm - Rathmore -Chevrolet Main Stage
2:30 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza -Band Shell
3:00 pm - Backyard Circus -Oak Farms Theatre
3:00 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon -Kids’ Boardwalk

3:00 pm - Chainsaw Carver -MLK & 1st Ave
3:00 pm - Coffey Anderson -Bud Light Sound Stage
3:00 pm - Flow Riders -Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza
3:00 pm - Livestock 101 Stage -Ag-Power Plaza

3:00 pm - Lone Star Stampede -Pan Am Arena
3:00 pm - Showstoppers -Kids’ Boardwalk
3:00 pm - Monarch Tagging -Texas Discovery Gardens
3:00 pm - Mother Goose Story Time -Kids’ Boardwalk

3:00 pm - Pee Wee Stampede and Rodeo -Ranch Arena
3:00 pm - Vocal Trash -Carnival Lido Deck Stage
3:00 pm - Xpogo -Xtreme Sports Zone
3:00 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats -Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade

3:30 pm - Buford Buzzard -Kids’ Boardwalk
3:30 pm - Maggie Baugh -Dr Pepper Stage
3:30 pm - Midway Barker -Cotton Bowl Plaza
3:30 pm - Milking Parlor Demo -Next to Band Shell

3:30 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree -Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
3:30 pm - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy -Kids’ Boardwalk
3:30 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony -North Side of Coliseum
4:00 pm - Backyard Circus -Oak Farms Theatre

4:00 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon -Kids’ Boardwalk
4:00 pm - Carlos Guedes -State Fair Wine Garden Stage
4:00 pm - Coffey Anderson -Bud Light Sound Stage
4:00 pm - Flow Riders -Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza

4:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls -Ag-Power Plaza
4:00 pm - Lone Star Stampede -Pan Am Arena
4:00 pm - Lords of Gravity Basketball Slam Dunk Show -Xtreme Sports Zone
4:00 pm - Pee Wee Stampede and Rodeo -Ranch Arena

4:00 pm - Ronald McDonald Show -Kids’ Boardwalk
4:00 pm - Vocal Trash -Carnival Lido Deck Stage
4:00 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats -Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade
4:30 pm - Buford Buzzard -Kids’ Boardwalk

4:30 pm - Gianni Santin - Haute Sweet Patisserie -Celebrity Chef Kitchen
4:30 pm - Maggie Baugh -Dr Pepper Stage
4:30 pm - Midway Barker -Cotton Bowl Plaza
4:30 pm - Milking Parlor Demo -Next to Band Shell

4:30 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree -Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
4:30 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza -Band Shell
4:30 pm - Xpogo -Xtreme Sports Zone
5:00 pm - State Fair Retreat -Hall of State Steps

5:00 pm - Bob Warr’s Magic Chuck Wagon -Kids’ Boardwalk
5:00 pm - Chainsaw Carver -MLK & 1st Ave
5:00 pm - Coffey Anderson -Bud Light Sound Stage
5:00 pm - Flow Riders -Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza

5:00 pm - Livestock 101 Stage -Ag-Power Plaza
5:00 pm - Lone Star Stampede -Pan Am Arena
5:00 pm - Majesty of the Horse -Ranch Arena
5:00 pm - Showstoppers -Kids’ Boardwalk

5:00 pm - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy -Kids’ Boardwalk
5:00 pm - Vocal Trash -Carnival Lido Deck Stage
5:00 pm - Wade Henry and Charlie the Unipony -North Side of Coliseum
5:00 pm - World of Magic -Oak Farms Theatre

5:15 pm - ZuZu African Acrobats -Mattress Firm Stage on the Esplanade
5:30 pm - Maggie Baugh Dr Pepper Stage
5:30 pm - Midway Barker Cotton Bowl Plaza
5:30 pm - Milking Parlor Demo Next to Band Shell

5:30 pm - Ollie the Oak Tree -Errol McKoy Greenhouse on the Midway
5:30 pm - Ronald McDonald Show -Kids’ Boardwalk
5:30 pm - The Charlie Daniels Band - Chevrolet Main Stage
5:45 pm - Buford Buzzard -Kids’ Boardwalk

6:00 pm - Backyard Circus -Oak Farms Theatre
6:00 pm - Coffey Anderson -Bud Light Sound Stage
6:00 pm - Flow Riders -Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza
6:00 pm - Kids’ Pedal Tractor Pulls -Ag-Power Plaza

6:00 pm - Lone Star Stampede - Pan Am Arena
6:00 pm - Lords of Gravity Basketball Slam Dunk Show -Xtreme Sports Zone
6:00 pm - Majesty of the Horse -Ranch Arena
6:00 pm - Mother Goose Story Time -Kids’ Boardwalk

6:00 pm - Vocal Trash -Carnival Lido Deck Stage
6:00 pm - Wild West Pet Palooza -Band Shell
6:30 pm - Buford Buzzard -Kids’ Boardwalk
6:30 pm - Maggie Baugh -Dr Pepper Stage

6:30 pm - Milking Parlor Demo -Next to Band Shell
6:30 pm - Shorty McKoy - Tiniest Texas Cowboy -Kids’ Boardwalk
7:00 pm - Coffey Anderson - Bud Light Sound Stage
7:00 pm - Flow Riders Top o’ Texas Tower Plaza

7:15 pm - Starlight Parade - Parade Route
8:00 pm - Coffey Anderson - Bud Light Sound Stage
8:00 pm - Mattress Firm Illumination Sensation - Esplanade