Festivals Fairs Fun

Taste of Chicago 2017 Schedule
    July 5 - 9, 2017 - Chicago, Illinois

    Taste of Chicago is one of the USA's premier outdoor food festivals that showcase the diversity of Chicago's dining community. The great array of food served at Taste of Chicago is complemented by music and exciting activities for the entire family. Chicago's beautiful Grant Park, at Jackson and Columbus, on the city's magnificent lakefront is home to the world's largest food festival.

Grant Park, Columbus and Balbo Streets - FREE Admission
All performances take place at the Bud Light Stage located at the south end of the Taste of Chicago at Columbus and Balbo.

Date and Time
• Wednesday - Friday: 11:00 am - 9:00 pm
• Saturday & Sunday: 10:00 am - 9:00 pm



Taste of Chicago Daily Schedule

Sunday, July 9, 2017

10:00 - 7:00 pm - Kid-friendly Entertainment, Cooking Demonstrations, Bounce Houses and More at Kids Eat Chicago
10:00 - 7:00 pm - West Loop Soccer Drills at - Kids Eat Chicago
10:00 - 11:00 am - Kids Dash at Butler Field
10:30 - 11:30 am - Miss Jamie From the Farm at - Kids Eat Chicago

11:00 - 11:40 am - Laura Doherty & The Heartbeats at - Bud Light Stage
11:30 - 12:30 pm - Cooking Demonstration by Jeffrey Crittenden | The Sky-Line Club with Entertaining Expert Donna Hodge at the Lifeway Foods Taste Kitchen
12:00 - 6:00 pm - Live Painting with artists Bunny XLV, Miguel Aguilar “Kane One,” Tyrue “Slang” Jones and ZorZorZor at the Street Art & Graffiti Alley
12:00 - 1:00 pm - Greg Ward (Sax) at the Beer Hall & Stella Rosa Wine Garden

12:00 - 1:00 pm - Tovi Khali at the Bud Light Stage
12:00 - 1:00 pm - Matt Brown (Folk) at the Dining Pavilions near Street Art & Graffiti Alley
12:00 - 12:45 pm - Chicago Human Rhythm Project at Stomping Grounds Chicago
12:15 - 1:15 pm - The Happiness Club at - Kids Eat Chicago

12:30 - 1:30 pm - Cooking Demonstration by Wilbert Jones | The Wilbert Jones Company at the Lifeway Foods Taste Kitchen
12:45 - 1:30 pm - Kalapriya Dance Company at Stomping Grounds Chicago
1:20 - 2:20 pm - Aleph Beatz at the Bud Light Stage
1:30 - 2:30 pm - Princess Meet and Greet with Moana and Belle at Kids Eat Chicago



1:30 - 2:30 pm - Cooking Demonstration by Celebrity Chefs du Jour Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark of Parachute at the Lifeway Foods Taste Kitchen
1:30 - 2:15 pm - Chicago Human Rhythm Project at Stomping Grounds Chicago
2:00 - 3:00 pm - Greg Ward (Sax) at the Beer Hall & Stella Rosa Wine Garden
2:15 - 3:00 pm - Kalapriya Dance Company at Stomping Grounds Chicago

2:30 - 3:30 pm - Cooking Demonstration by Ying Stoller | Ying’s Kitchen at the Lifeway Foods Taste Kitchen
2:30 - 3:30 pm - Kids Cooking Demonstration with The Kids' Table at Kids Eat Chicago
2:40 - 3:40 pm - Shuba at - Bud Light Stage
3:00 - 3:30 pm - March of the Puppets with Environmental Encroachment starting at Buckingham Fountain Plaza

3:00 - 3:30 pm - Muntu Dance Theatre at Stomping Grounds Chicago
3:30 - 4:30 pm - Kids Cooking Demonstration with MasterChef Junior Contestants at Kids Eat Chicago
3:30 - 4:30 pm - Cooking Demonstration by Sister Alicia Torres | Our Lady of the Angels Mission and Champion of Food Network’s "Chopped" at the Lifeway Foods Taste Kitchen
3:30 - 4:00 pm - Muntu Dance Theatre at Stomping Grounds Chicago

4:00 - 8:30 pm - DJ Set by Julio Bishop at the CH Distillery Cocktail Lounge
4:00 - 7:00 pm - Chicago SummerDance: Country at Chicago SummerDance
4:00 - 5:00 pm - The Rad Trads at the Bud Light Stage
4:30 - 7:30 pm - The O'Jays | Maurice Jackson's The Independents at the Petrillo Music Shell



4:30 - 5:30 pm - School of Rock at - Kids Eat Chicago
4:30 - 5:30 pm - Cooking Demonstration by Andrea Lyons Dillon & Jr. Chef Kendall Dillon | Bon Manger Catering and Events, LLC at the Lifeway Foods Taste Kitchen
5:00 - 8:00 pm - Celebrity Chef du Jour Dinner with Chefs Beverly Kim & Johnny Clark at the Celebrity Chef du Jour Dining Pavilion
5:20 - 6:20 pm - Linsey Alexander at - Bud Light Stage

5:30 - 6:30 pm - Greg Ward (Sax) at the Beer Hall & Stella Rosa Wine Garden
5:30 - 6:30 pm - Matt Brown (Folk) at the Dining Pavilions near Street Art & Graffiti Alley
5:30 - 6:30 pm - Kids Cooking Demonstration with Momma Cuisine at Kids Eat Chicago
5:30 - 6:30 pm - Cooking Demonstration by Evan Robinson | MasterChef Junior Season 5 at the Lifeway Foods Taste Kitchen

6:40 - 8:00 pm - The Waco Brothers at - Bud Light Stage
7:00 - 8:00 pm - Greg Ward (Sax) at the Beer Hall & Stella Rosa Wine Garden
7:00 - 8:00 pm - Matt Brown (Folk) at the Dining Pavilions near Street Art & Graffiti Alley


  Taste of Chicago 2017 Food Festival

  • July 7 - Friday

  • July 8 - Saturday

  • July 9 - Sunday




All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)