Festivals Fairs Fun

Utah State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    September 8 - 18, 2016

Friday,   September 8, 2017

Gates open at 10:00 am. / Carnival open at 1:00 pm.

9:00 am - Judging - Poultry (Small Animal Barn)
10:00 am - Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock, Simmental (Showring)
10:30 am - Judging - Beef Cattle, Simmental (Showring)
10:30 am - Kids' Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand Bldg)

11:30 am - IDOS World Championship - Cooking Begins (Specialty Tent)
11:30 am - Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock, Breeding Beef Showmanship (Showring)
12:00 pm - Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock, Gelbvieh (Showring)
12:00 pm - West Coast Lumberjacks (East of Gazebo)

12:00 pm - Washboard Willy - Interactive music show (The Backyard)
12:30 pm - Jared Sherlock - Comic Magician and Illusionist (Gazebo Stage)
12:30 pm - Xpogo Stunt Team (West Grounds)
1:00 pm - Big Top Circus Spectacular - seating ticket required (Big Top)



1:00 pm - Judging - Beef Cattle, Gelbvieh (Showring)
1:00 pm - Mattie Kershaw - Pop music (Xfinity Stage)
1:30 pm - The Rock Bottom Boys - Rock/Americana/Country (Gazebo Stage)
2:00 pm - Marissa Richardson - Country music (Xfinity Stage)

2:00 pm - Kids' Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand Bldg)
2:00 pm - Demo - Nutritious Cooking, Allison Cowdel/USU Extension (Zion Building)
3:00 pm - Dale K - Hypnotist (Gazebo Stage)
3:00 pm - Ziegfield School of Performing Arts– Theatrical performance (Xfinity Stage)

3:00 pm - IDOS World Championship - Dessert Turn-in (Specialty Tent)
3:00 pm - Demo- Baking Pies in the Dutch Oven- DeeAnn Johnson (Zion Building)
4:00 pm - Judging - Beef Cattle, Dexter (Showring)
4:00 pm - West Coast Lumberjacks (East of Gazebo)



4:00 pm - Xpogo Stunt Team (West Grounds)
4:00 pm - Demo - Gingerbread Cottage- Summer Pugh (Zion Building)
4:15 pm - IDOS World Championship - Bread Turn-in (Specialty Tent)
4:30 pm - Jared Sherlock - Comic Magician and Illusionist (Gazebo Stage)

4:30 pm - Hit N Miss- Acoustic Duet (Xfinity Stage)
5:00 pm - Big Top Circus Spectacular - seating ticket required (Big Top)
5:00 pm - Washboard Willy - Interactive music show (The Backyard)
5:00 pm - Demo - Recipes from Your Garden- Valerie Phillips (Zion Building)

5:30 pm - The Rock Bottom Boys - Rock/Americana/Country (Gazebo Stage)
5:30 pm - IDOS World Championship - Main DIsh Turn-in (Specialty Tent)
6:00 pm - Intermountain Country Dance Association (North of Promontory)
6:00 pm - Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock, Dairy Goat Showmanship (Goat Barn)



6:00 pm - Governor Herbert's Favorite Apple Pie Cook-off- Registration (Zion Bldg)
6:00 pm - Kids' Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand Bldg)
6:00 pm - Family Fun Contest - Registration (Xfinity Stage)
6:30 pm - Family Fun Contest (Xfinity Stage)

6:30 pm - Judging - Rabbit Show (Admin Tent)
7:00 pm - Dale K- Hypnotist (Gazebo Stage)
7:00 pm - Tri Valley Square Dance Association (North of Promontory)
7:00 pm - Utah's Own PRCA Rodeo (Arena)

7:30 pm - Winding Road - Classic Rock (Xfinity Stage)
7:30 pm - Xpogo Stunt Team (West Grounds)
8:00 pm - Big Top Circus Spectacular *seating ticket required (Big Top)

8:00 pm - West Coast Lumberjacks (East of Gazebo)
8:30 pm - Jared Sherlock - Comic Magician and Illusionist (Gazebo Stage)
9:00 pm - Eighth Day - Rock music (Xfinity Stage)


  Utah State Fair 2017 Schedules:

  • Sep. 7 - Thursday     • Sep. 8 - Friday

  • Sep. 9 - Saturday     • Sep. 10 - Sunday



ALL DAY
• Agriculture, Horticulture Exhibits (Agriculture Barn)
• Barnyard Friends - Baby farm animals and hands on Ag education activities
• Clowns, Magicians, Jugglers and Strolling Acts

• Cooking Demonstrations (Zion Bldg)
• County Booth Displays (Agriculture Barn)
• Creative Arts Exhibits (Promontory Hall)

• Dairy Farmers of Utah Butter Cow Sculpture (Promontory Hall)
• Demos - Bobbin Lace, Hand Spinning, Tatting (Home Arts/Zion Bldg)
• Fine Art Exhibits (Bonneville Bldg)

• Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
• Home Arts Exhibits (Zion Bldg)
• Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm

• Mighty Thomas Carnival
• Photography Exhibits (Grand Bldg - Upstairs)
• The Backyard - Interactive Family Fun Center- open until 8:00pm (South of Grand Bldg)

• Go Big or Go Home Video Gaming Lounge and Virtual Reality Center (Pioneer Bldg)
• International Dutch Oven Society World Championship Cook-off (Specialty Tent)
• Wildlife Building - fishing pond open 4:00 pm - 7:00 pm
• Working Artist - Richard Miles (oil) 10 am - 6 pm (Fine Arts/Bonneville Bldg)


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)