Festivals Fairs Fun

Utah State Fair 2017 Daily Schedule
    September 8 - 18, 2016

Saturday,   September 9, 2017

Gates open at 10:00 am. / Carnival open at 11:00 am.

  9:00 am - Judging - Swine, Open Market Show (Swine Tent)
  9:30 am - Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock, Dairy Goat Show (Goat Barn)
10:00 am - Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock, Dairy Cattle Showmanship (Showring)

10:00 am - Notable Youth - pops orchestra and children's chorus (Xfinity Stage)
10:00 am - IDOS World Championship - cooking begins (Specialty Tent)
10:30 am - Kids' Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand)

10:30 am - Jared Sherlock- Comic Magician and Illusionist (Gazebo Stage)
11:00 am - Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock, Dairy Cattle, Holstein & Jersey (Showring)
11:00 am - West Coast Lumberjacks (East of Gazebo)

11:30 am - Xpogo Stunt Team (West Grounds)
11:30 am - The Rock Bottom Boys- Rock/Americana/Country (Gazebo Stage)
12:00 pm - Kids Hot Dog Decorating Contest - Ages 7 to 12 - FREE to participate (Specialty Tent)



12:00 pm - Washboard Willy- Interactive music show (The Backyard)
12:30 pm - Rinceoiri Don Spraoi - Irish Dance Group (Xfinity Stage)
  1:00 pm - Big Top Circus Spectacular - seating ticket required (Big Top)

1:00 pm - Dale K- Hypnotist (Gazebo Stage)
1:30 pm - Salt Lake Letter Carrier Band- Concert Band (Xfinity Stage)
1:30 pm - Smith's Mystery Bag Cook-Off- Check-in and Set-up (Zion Building)

1:30 pm - IDOS World Championship - Dessert Turn-in (Specialty Tent)
2:00 pm - Kids Hot Dog Decorating Contest - Ages 7 to 12 - FREE to participate (Specialty Tent)
2:00 pm - Kids' Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand Bldg)

2:00 pm - Smith's Mystery Bag Cook-Off- Cooking begins (Zion Building)
2:30 pm - Jared Sherlock- Comic Magician and Illusionist (Gazebo Stage)
2:30 pm - Xpogo Stunt Team (West Grounds)



2:45 pm - IDOS World Championship- Bread Turn-in (Specialty Tent)
3:00 pm - West Coast Lumberjacks (East of Gazebo)
3:00 pm - Rick Meadows Guitar Students- Student Band (Xfinity Stage)

3:30 pm - The Rock Bottom Boys - Rock/Americana/Country (Gazebo Stage)
4:00 pm - Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock, Registered Wool Sheep Breeds (Showring)
4:00 pm - Smith's Mystery Bag Cook-off- Winners Announced (Zion Building)

4:00 pm - IDOS World Championship- Main Dish Turn-in (Specialty Tent)
4:30 pm - Flash Back 50s to 70s rock music (Xfinity Stage)
4:30 pm - Xpogo Stunt Team (West Grounds)

4:30 pm - Demo - Cooking in the Ultimate Dutch Oven- Deneen Thorgenson (Zion Building)
5:00 pm - Big Top Circus Spectacular - seating ticket required (Big Top)
5:00 pm - Dale K- Hypnotist (Gazebo Stage)



5:00 pm - Washboard Willy- Interactive music show (The Backyard)
5:00 pm - Judging - 4-H/FFA Livestock, Registered Meat Sheep Breeds (Showring)
6:00 pm - Family Fun Contest - registration (Xfinity Stage)

6:00 pm - Judging- 4-H/FFA Livestock, Commercial Meat Sheep Breeds (Showring) - Intermountain Country Dance Association (North of Promontory)
6:00 pm - Kids' Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand Bldg)
6:00 pm - Demo - Sweet Breads in the Dutch Oven- Jessica Johnson (Zion Building)

6:30 pm - Family Fun Contest (Xfinity Stage)
6:30 pm - Jared Sherlock- Comic Magician and Illusionist (Gazebo Stage)
7:00 pm - Utah's PRCA Rodeo - upper bowl seating tickets FREE (Arena)

7:00 pm - Tri Valley Square Dance (North of Promontory)
7:00 pm - West Coast Lumberjacks (East of Gazebo)
7:30 pm - Amiron Village - (Xfinity Stage)

7:30 pm - Xpogo Stunt Team (West Grounds)
7:30 pm - The Rock Bottom Boys- Rock/Americana/Country (Gazebo Stage)
8:00 pm - Big Top Circus Spectacular - seating ticket required (Big Top)
9:00 pm - Dale K - Hypnotist (Gazebo Stage)

Schedule subject to change


  Utah State Fair 2017 Schedules:

  • Sep. 7 - Thursday     • Sep. 8 - Friday

  • Sep. 9 - Saturday     • Sep. 10 - Sunday



ALL DAY
• Agriculture, Horticulture Exhibits (Agriculture Barn)
• Barnyard Friends - Baby farm animals and hands on Ag education activities
• Clowns, Magicians, Jugglers and Strolling Acts

• Commercial Exhibits
• Cooking Demonstrations (Zion Bldg)
• County Booth Displays (Agriculture Barn)

• Creative Arts Exhibits (Promontory Hall)
• Dairy Farmers of Utah Butter Cow Sculpture (Promontory Hall)
• Demos - Bobbin Lace, Embroidery, Hand Spinning, Tatting (Home Arts/Zion Bldg)

• Fine Art Exhibits (Bonneville Bldg)
• Floriculture Exhibits (Heritage Bldg)
• Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)

• Gold Wing Road Riders Motorcycle Display (Specialty Tent)
• Home Art Exhibits (Zion Bldg)
• Little Hands on the Farm - open until 8:00 pm.

• Mighty Thomas Carnival
• Photography Exhibits (Grand Building - Upstairs)
• The Backyard- Interactive Family Fun Center - open until 8:00 pm (South of the Grand)

• Go Big or Go Home Video Gaming Lounge and Virtual Reality Center (Pioneer Building)
• Wildlife Building - fishing pond open 4:00 pm.- 7:00 pm.


All Festivals and Fairs 2017

January, February, March

April, May, June

July, August, September

October, November, December



star Fairs, Festivals, Parades, Concerts, Shows

star Search (All)
10:00 am Utah Goldwing Road Rider Association Motorcycle Display (Specialty Tent) 10:30 am Jared Sherlock- Comic Magician and Illusionist (Gazebo Stage) Kids' Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand Building) 11:00 am West Coast Lumberjacks (East of Gazebo) 11:30 am The Rock Bottom Boys- Rock/Americana/Country (Gazebo Stage) Xpogo Stunt Team (West Grounds) AFTERNOON 12:00 pm Wasboard Willy- Interactive music show (The Backyard) 12:30 pm Western Epic- Interactive theatrical stage performance (Xfinity Stage) 1:00 pm Big Top Circus Spectacular *seating ticket required (Big Top) Dale K- Hypnotist (Gazebo Stage) 2:00 pm Shay Lynn- Country Music (Xfinity Stage) Kids' Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand Building) 2:30 pm Jared Sherlock- Comic Magician and Illusionist (Gazebo Stage) Xpogo Stunt Team (West Grounds) 3:00 pm West Coast Lumberjacks (East of Gazebo) Jaimie Gates- Country music (Xfinity Stage) Demo- Cooking with Lite and Sweet, A Natural Blend of Sweetners-Glaucia Jones (Zion Building) 3:30 pm The Rock Bottom Boys- Rock/Americana/Country (Gazebo Stage) 4:00 pm Demo- Chili Verde in the Dutch Oven- Mario Enriquez (Zion Building) 4:30 pm The Waldron Brothers- Indie music (Xfinity Stage) Xpogo Stunt Team (West Grounds) 5:00 pm UTAH'S OWN PRCA RODEO - upper bowl seating tickets FREE (Arena) Big Top Circus Spectacular *seating ticket required (Big Top) Dale K- Hypnotist (Gazebo Stage) Washboard Willy- Interactive music show (The Backyard) EVENING 6:00 pm Family Fun Contest - registration (Xfinity Stage) Kids' Pedal Tractor Pulls (South of Grand Building) 6:30 pm Family Fun Contest (Xfinity Stage) Jared Sherlock- Comic Magician and Illusionist (Gazebo Stage) 7:00 pm West Coast Lumberjacks (East of Gazebo) 7:30 pm Melody Pulsipher country / pop music (Xfinity Stage) The Rock Bottom Boys- Rock/Americana/Country (Gazebo Stage) Xpogo Stunt Team (West Grounds) 8:00 pm Big Top Circus Spectacular *seating ticket required (Big Top) 9:00 pm Vinyl Tap- Rock music (Xfinity Stage) Dale K- Hypnotist (Gazebo Stage)